Bugs

Recent changes / events

Moderators: Oasisserene, Ricciardo

Bugs

Postby Zechiel » Mon Nov 14, 2005 1:55 pm

Seen any bugs on the website? Let me know!
Zechiel
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4629
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 8:54 am
Location: Netherlands, Europe

Postby Dellinger » Tue Nov 15, 2005 11:25 am

<Hmmm.> no bugs yet, i'm usually pretty quick to point them out ^^

/salute
Dellinger
Core Member
Core Member
 
Posts: 455
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 2:40 pm
Location: The Hague, Netherlands

Postby Zechiel » Mon Nov 28, 2005 7:22 am

Agenda is still a bit buggy.

At the moment the poster need to post in a 24:00hour scheme, this will be modified.
Zechiel
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4629
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 8:54 am
Location: Netherlands, Europe

Postby Zechiel » Sat Dec 03, 2005 7:33 am

Found a bug with loading jpg images without an indication of width and height.

I've made a script which automatically resizes images to a maximum of 320pixels wide. Alas this also means pictures larger than this to seem jagged.

So if you have a sig or anything, please make them 320pixels wide for best quality.

Thank you.
Zechiel
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4629
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 8:54 am
Location: Netherlands, Europe

Postby Zechiel » Mon Dec 12, 2005 5:59 am

Image size bug has been fixed! Tables work correct with images lower than a width of 512pixels. Every image bigger than that shall be resized automatically.

This also applies to Sigs.

Thank you.
Zechiel
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4629
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 8:54 am
Location: Netherlands, Europe

Postby Former member » Mon Dec 12, 2005 1:29 pm

Nice, my sig loads correctly! And it wasn't that big either >.>

Anyways, the images in the photo gallery don't load sometimes. You can get them to load by clicking refresh a couple times. Can this be fixed?
Former member
 

Postby Guest » Tue Dec 13, 2005 8:43 am

Zech the Promathia mission list in the Profile only goes to 5-3 >.>
The missions go up to 8-3 can u change that please? lol

Im on 8-1 u know not on 5-3 heheh thanks ^.-
Guest
 

Postby Roscobel » Tue Dec 13, 2005 8:46 am

That was me without being logged in >.>

U might want to change the easy register on this forums lol everyone can register ^.- like me =P
Roscobel
Core Member
Core Member
 
Posts: 394
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2005 8:40 am
Location: Netherlands, The Hague

Postby Zechiel » Tue Dec 13, 2005 11:13 am

Anonymous wrote:Zech the Promathia mission list in the Profile only goes to 5-3 >.>
The missions go up to 8-3 can u change that please? lol

Im on 8-1 u know not on 5-3 heheh thanks ^.-


Will do ^^
Zechiel
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4629
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 8:54 am
Location: Netherlands, Europe

Postby Zechiel » Tue Dec 13, 2005 11:18 am

Roscobel wrote:That was me without being logged in >.>

U might want to change the easy register on this forums lol everyone can register ^.- like me =P


This is for LS members only and all the data will benefit the linkshell. Besides you only have register once. Thank you for your comment though your input is appreciated.
Zechiel
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4629
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 8:54 am
Location: Netherlands, Europe

Postby Former member » Tue Dec 13, 2005 12:26 pm

Hey zech, I found a bug
Image

Wan't me to squish it? O wait, you can't see it cuz theres something horendously wrong with the image script still :P
Former member
 

Postby chillimous » Tue Dec 13, 2005 12:59 pm

Ahhh, it's rosco! *point*
chillimous
 

Postby Wingless » Thu Dec 15, 2005 9:26 am

You should make it so u have to Log in to post sumthing cuz i forget to log in alot also
Image
2/23/06 CoP
5/20/06 ToAU
Wingless
Core Member
Core Member
 
Posts: 321
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 9:24 am
Location: NY

Postby Zechiel » Wed Dec 21, 2005 7:14 am

Okaaaaay well.... There have been numerous reports of people unable to visit the website. I've contacted my hosting company and they can't really help me without some data.

Also they think it might be an american ISP which doesn't have this domain in its registry yet.

Helpful info:

- Your IP number and ISP.
- If you're using a proxy to view the site, like Jhi is, which proxy is it?
- Some other info from the Dos command prompt:
Code: Select all
tracert www.ffremnants.com
Zechiel
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4629
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 8:54 am
Location: Netherlands, Europe

Postby Former member » Wed Dec 21, 2005 10:49 am

Zechiel wrote:- Some other info from the Dos command prompt:
Code: Select all
tracert www.ffremnants.com


Windows users:
Start > Run > and then type cmd and click "OK"
then type tracert www.ffremnants.com and let it run a while untill finished.

for me, my screen looked like this:
1 <1 ms <1ms <1ms 192.168.254.254
2 * * * request timed out
...

there was a command to save the scan to a .txt file, but I forgot it, anyone else remember? Anyways, either save the file or write down all the info and send it to zech. type "EXIT" to exit the command prompt.
Former member
 

Next

Return to Latest News

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron